Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy-Policy

qwhup.com's Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, communicate,  disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Collected Information

We retain two types of information i.e. personal and anonymous.

1. Personal Information:

If you sign up for services or register  for web hosting or domain registration services, we collect personal information from you including your name, username, e-mail address, billing address, security question (and answer), and a password.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by letter. If you find any inaccuracy, we will delete or correct it promptly. We follow the stringent rules of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002, and we, therefore, ensure that information about you is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, to uphold this, you must confirm your identity before we will disclose any information to you.

2. Anonymous Information :

If you visit the website, we may collect user information,  such as  the URL from which you linked into our site, your IP address, and your browser type and version, all of which are collected in an anonymous manner without being linked to any of your personal information.
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

3. Cookies and Log Files:


We use cookies to store information about a user for the period they're logged into the site and for statistical purposes (ex., Google Analytics). Cookies are a piece of information which is stored on your computer and allows us to identify if you have visited the site before.

If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser's "security settings" section. Disabling cookies in your browser may affect your use of our Website as well as other interactive services.

  • We and our third party advertisers may also collect other information about you when you visit our website, such as, your IP address, details of the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, your browser type, where on the internet you came from, pages you visited on our website and adverts that you clicked on, including, any search terms you entered.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can may opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

4. Use of Customer Information:

We do not, and will never, sale or disclose  (except in cases where required to by law, by the law enforcement agencies) the personal information of our customers to any parties outside of QWHUP Web Hosting, or its parent company, DHSA Infotech Services.

We use customer information for the purposes of creating and maintaining individual customer accounts, contacting customers in case of a problem with their account, sending personal information, for statistical purposes, to administer our systems, to conduct surveys, to administer drawings or contests, and to provide technical support. All of our development is done in-house, and hence no contracted parties will ever have access to individual customer information without their consent. Some optional partner offers and services may require customer information with their approval.

Please note that the contact information that you provide  us is used to register your domain name and is, by the very nature of the domain registration system, is made available by the domain registries for public viewing in many places on the Internet via the use of the ‘whois’ tool.

If you have received unsolicited emails (spam) soon after registering a new domain name, it is most likely that the sender has "harvested" your details from this publicly available information.

The anonymous data we collect is used to analyse site usage trends, administer the Website and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Whois Privacy Services:

Whois Privacy as offered by QWHUP.COM does not act as a shield from legal liability in conjunction with Domain Registration. In order to preserve neutrality in disputes between 3rd parties and domain registrants, QWHUP.COM will act in accordance with ICANN Registrar Accreditation agreement section 3.7.7.3 upon receipt of actionable evidence of illegal activity. This means that identifying information will be provided to law enforcement and officials of the court including attorneys as situations require in order to preserve QWHUP.COM’s neutrality in any litigation.

5. Security:

At qwhup.com, we use best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, we always use industry-standard encryption technologies (such as SSL) when transferring and receiving consumer data on our website. Your browser may inform you as you enter or leave a section of our site secured with SSL.

Customers who pay using regular Paypal payments or Credit / Debit card (supplied by Paypal Website Payments Pro) will NOT have their credit / debit card details stored on our systems.
Regardless of payment processor used, customers will have to manually pay invoices as we are unable to auto-debit customer accounts.

6. Opt-out


If you register with us or use this Website to purchase services, you may occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by raising a support ticket from the client area.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at legal at qwhup.com.

HOT Deals

We use cookies and other technology to improve your online experience.
By using this site you consent to our Cookies Policy.